Grandparent “Keys to the Courthouse” in Idaho
[…] When assisting grandparents with concerns about the custody and wellbeing of their grandchildren, there are more options in Idaho other than seeking a guardianship. As explained by the Idaho Supreme Court in Overholser v. Overholser, 164 Idaho 503, 432 P.3d 52 (2018), grandparents in Idaho hold several “keys to the courthouse” in such situations:

"Magic Keys" by cogdogblog is licensed under CC0 1.0


The De Facto Custodian Act under Idaho Code § 32-1701

In certain situations, a grandparent can be deemed a de facto custodian of a grandchild(ren). Idaho Code § 32-1703 lays out the requirements essentially stating the grandparent must be related by blood to the child and must have been the primary caretaker of the child for a specific amount of time (differs based on the child’s age) “without a parent [of the child] present and with a lack of demonstrated consistent participation by a parent.”

Intervention in a divorce case under Idaho Code § 32-717(3)